Headway Capital vs QuickBooks Capital

Two loans & credit tools side by side. Prices are the starting plan a small business would pick, in USD.

Short version

  • QuickBooks Capital fits agency or studio.
  • QuickBooks Capital suits teams past ten people.
  • Headway Capital: Qualifies at six months in business.
CompareHeadway CapitalHeadway CapitalQuickBooks CapitalIntuit
In one lineLine of credit up to $100K after six months in businessLoans and a credit line for QuickBooks Online users, no fees
Starting priceInterest + 2% draw feeFrom 13.49% APR, no fees
Six-person teamInterest + 2% draw feeFrom 13.49% APR, no fees
PlansCredit line $5K-$100K; repay each draw over 12-24 months; 2% draw fee in most states; no annual or monthly fee; needs 6 months in business and $50K yearly revenue; 41 states and DCTerm loans $1.5K-$250K over 6-24 months (rate set per offer); line of credit $1K-$100K at 13.49%-35.99% APR; no origination, late, or prepayment fees; needs QuickBooks Online and about $50K yearly revenue
Pricing modelPaidPaid
Free trial——
Usersn/an/a
IntegrationsBank connectionQuickBooks Online (apply inside it)
Team sizeJust me · 2–10 peopleJust me · 2–10 people · 11–50 people
Available inUSUS
Phone supportPlans not statedPlans not stated
Live chatNone listedPlans not stated
Support hoursPhone: Monday–Friday, 8:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Central TimePhone: Mon–Fri 6 AM–3 PM PT, closed weekends · Live chat: Mon–Fri 6 AM–3 PM PT, closed weekends
Incidents postedWe found no public status page for Headway Capital.5 incidents posted on Intuit's status page, which covers all Intuit products and regions, in the 90 days to Oct 27, 2026; 2 marked major or critical by Intuit. Status page
Trustpilot score3.8 / 5 from 2,275 reviewsNot listed
Fit: Retail shop6870
Fit: Restaurant or café6865
Fit: Service business7078
Fit: Agency or studio6275
Fit: Trades or contractor7275
Fit: Online store6572
Why people pick it
  • Qualifies at six months in business
  • Soft credit check to apply
  • No fees, so the APR is the rate
  • Apply inside QuickBooks with a $50K revenue bar
Where it falls short
  • Expensive monthly rate
  • Not offered in every state
  • Only for QuickBooks Online users
  • Term loan rates not published
Visit Headway Capital Visit QuickBooks Capital

Six-person prices are what a team of six would pay on the published plans; "Not listed" means those plans don't cover six. How we calculate prices

QuickBooks Capital: partner link. We may earn a commission; it never affects rankings.

More comparisons with Headway Capital or QuickBooks Capital

Every loans & credit comparison